New hurdles for Washington employers seeking an IME to address a medical issue
[…] Today, the self-insured employer has authority to request an examination when deemed necessary to “resolve any medical issue.”[2] Practically speaking, when an attending provider disagrees with the opinions of an independent medical examiner, a “medical issue” arises. In that instance, a “second” IME is often used to address the resultant medical dispute.

However, the words “resolve any [medical issue]” will be removed from RCW 51.36.070 effective January 1, 2021, and additional language will be added, which specifies the circumstances under which IMEs are appropriate. An IME will be appropriate when the self-insured employer or Department deems it necessary to make: “(i) a decision regarding claim allowance or reopening, (ii) resolve a new medical issue, an appeal, or case progress, or (iii) evaluate the worker’s permanent disability or work restriction…”